Privacy Policy

Last updated: 18 June 2019

1. ABOUT THIS PRIVACY AND COOKIES NOTICE

1.1 The website www.destinationdoughnuts.ca (the “Site”) is operated and maintained by HatchUp Media (“we”, “us”, “our”), a service provider domiciled in the province of Alberta, Canada under company number 2020433799. Our registered office is at #300 1210 8 St. SW, Calgary, AB T2R 1L3.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with our data protection obligations under the Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”) [Citation: SA 2003, c P-6.5]. For further information on PIPA, you may refer to the following link (https://www.alberta.ca/personal-information-protection-act.aspx).

1.2 When you interact with us or use the Site, we act as the data controller of your personal data. This means that we are responsible for processing your personal data and deciding how to use it. This privacy and cookies notice explains the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us, why we collect it, what we use it for, and what rights you have over that data. Personal data is any information about an identifiable person. Processing is anything we do with your personal data, including using, storing, sharing, and deleting it.

1.3 This notice was last updated on the date shown at the top. We may change this notice, at any time, by posting an updated version on the Site. You may wish to check this notice before using the Site, as any changes will be effective from the date that they are made.

2. CONTACT INFORMATION

2.1 If you have any concerns or would like further information about our use of data or this notice in general, you can contact Jay at HatchUp Media at (403) 540- 5458 or email us at info@hatchup.ca.

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

3.1 We collect, store and use the types of personal data set out in the table at the end of this notice.

4. HOW WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

4.1 We will use your personal data for the purposes set out in the table at the end of this notice.

5. HOW DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

5.1 When we share personal data, we do so in accordance with PIPA. We may share certain personal data:

5.1.1 with associated or affiliated companies for marketing purposes (typically under a Non-Disclosure Agreement);

5.1.2 with employees, contractors, consultants, or advisers (largely for content marketing purposes);

5.1.3 with parties who provide products or services to us, such as:

    • User analytics;
    • Email services;
    • Payment processing;
    • Advertising;
    • User notification and feedback functionality;
    • Marketing companies who help us manage our communications with you;
    • Data insight companies.

5.1.4 with government or quasi-governmental organizations, law enforcement and other regulatory authorities, or third parties when required or permitted by law including, but not limited to, in response to court orders, for the prevention and detection of crime, to protect intellectual property, and any other legal rights.

5.2 If the business known as Destination Doughnuts is ever sold, transferred, or integrated with another business, personal data may be shared with our advisers, a prospective purchaser, a prospective purchaser’s advisers, or the new owner of the company in order to facilitate the process.

5.3 We may also provide third parties with aggregated, anonymised information and analytics about our customers. Before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

6. USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES

6.1 We and our third-party service providers use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about, and relevant to, your usage of the Site. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit the Site. It is standard practice to use cookies to make your experience better when using a website.

6.2 We use the following categories of cookies and similar technologies on this Site:

6.2.1 Strictly Necessary Cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to move around the Site and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for (such as remembering your login details or the items you placed in your basket) cannot be provided.

6.2.2 Analytics Cookies: These cookies collect information about how you use the Site, such as which pages you go to most often, what searches you perform, and if you get error messages from web pages. Information these cookies collect can be used to improve how the Site works.

6.2.3 Customization Cookies: These cookies allow the Site to remember choices you make (such as your user name) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies cannot track your browsing activity on other Sites.

6.2.4 Security Cookies: These cookies form part of our security features. For example, security cookies help us detect malicious activity or violations of our terms of use.

6.2.5 Social Media Cookies: These cookies allow you to share your interactions with the Site on social media, such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control. Please refer to the privacy policies of the social networks in question, for information regarding how their cookies work.

6.2.6 Targeting or Advertising Cookies: These cookies record your visit to the Site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed. We use this information to make our Site and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties (for this purpose).

6.3 When you visit the Site for the first time (and periodically after that), we will request your consent to the setting of all cookies other than strictly necessary cookies.

6.4 You can delete existing cookies and disable some or all types of cookies in the future, if you wish. To disable some or all types of cookies, you will have to change the settings on your browser. If you change your mind, you can enable cookies again (at any time). Disabling cookies on your browser may stop the Site from working properly.

6.5 To find out more about cookies, please visit allaboutcookies.org.

7. THIRD PARTY LINKS

7.1 This Site contains links to other websites over which we have no control. We are not responsible for and do not review or endorse the privacy policies or practices of other Sites which you choose to access from this Site. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those other Sites, so you can understand how they collect, use, and share your personal information (see below).

Google Analytics (Google LLC)

Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by Google LLC.

Place of Processing: United States – Privacy Policy – Opt Out.

Mailchimp (The Rocket Science Group LLC)

Mailchimp is an email address management and message sending service provided by The Rocket Science Group LLC.

Place of Processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Formsite (Vroman Systems, Inc.)

Formsite is a web-based software service of Vroman Systems, Incorporated.

Place of Processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

Stripe

Stripe is a developer of software that allows individuals and businesses to make and receive payments over the Internet. Stripe provides the technical, fraud prevention, and banking infrastructure required to operate online payment systems.

Place of Processing: United States – Privacy Policy.

8. YOUR RIGHTS

8.1 We respect your rights to privacy and will respond to requests for access or control over information about you in accordance with PIPA. We may require you to verify your identity before we take any action.

8.2 Depending on the reason we have your personal data, you have a right to:

8.2.1 access the personal information we hold about you (commonly known as subject access);

8.2.2 request that we correct or complete personal information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete;

8.2.3 request that we erase your personal information in some circumstances, or object to our processing it as detailed at paragraph 5;

8.2.4 restrict how we use your personal information, in certain circumstances;

8.2.5 request that we provide you with copies of your personal information in a machine-readable format or transfer it across different services; and

8.2.6 where we have asked for your consent to process your data, to withdraw this consent.

8.3 These rights are limited in some situations under PIPA – for example, where we can demonstrate that we are under a legal obligation to process your data.

8.4 If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us (refer to Paragraph 2above). To help us identify the record in question, so that we can timely and properly respond to the request that is being made of us, sufficient detail will be necessary.

8.5 Your Right to Object

You have a right to object to our processing of your personal data and may ask us to stop doing so. If we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes (which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing) and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data immediately.

If our processing of your personal data is in the public interest or pursuant to our legitimate interests and you object to this, we will stop processing your personal data unless we have compelling reasons which override your interests, or our use of your personal data is for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

We hope that we can satisfy any queries you may have about the way we process your data. However, if you have unresolved concerns, you also have the right to file a complaint with data protection authorities. The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta has jurisdiction over such complaints (https://www.oipc.ab.ca/action-items/request-a-review-file-a-complaint.aspx).

9. DATA RETENTION

9.1 Your personal data or information will only be kept for as long as necessary for our legal or business purposes. We will conduct periodic audits of the personal data that is under our custody and control, to determine the reasonableness of retaining such forms of personal data for legal or business purposes.

10. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

10.1 We process your personal data in accordance with the following principles:

10.1.1 we process your personal data lawfully, fairly, and in a transparent way;

10.1.2 we collect your personal data for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes. Any further processing we do is compatible with the original purposes for which for which we collected it;

10.1.3 we only process personal data which is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it is processed;

10.1.4 we take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal data is accurate and kept up-to-date, where necessary;

10.1.5 we do not store personal data in a form which identifies you for any longer than is necessary for the purposes of processing; and

10.1.6 we process personal data securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, or damage.

11. WHAT IS OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING?

11.1 We will only process personal data when we have a lawful basis for doing that processing. The table at the end of this notice sets out the lawful basis we rely on for each type of data we process.

TABLE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION WE USE

This table sets out detailed information about our purposes for processing personal data and the lawful basis for same. To view the table click here.